Oracle Scratchpad

October 17, 2014

sreadtim

Filed under: Oracle,Statistics,System Stats,Troubleshooting — Jonathan Lewis @ 1:22 pm GMT Oct 17,2014

Here’s a question that appeared in my email a few days ago:

 

Based on the formula: “sreadtim = ioseektim + db_block_size/iotrfrspeed” sreadtim should always bigger than ioseektim.

But I just did a query on my system, find it otherwise, get confused,

SQL> SELECT * FROM SYS.AUX_STATS$;<

SNAME                          PNAME                               PVAL1 PVAL2
------------------------------ ------------------------------ ---------- --------------------
SYSSTATS_INFO                  STATUS                                    COMPLETED
SYSSTATS_INFO                  DSTART                                    10-08-2014 10:45
SYSSTATS_INFO                  DSTOP                                     10-10-2014 10:42
SYSSTATS_INFO                  FLAGS                                   1
SYSSTATS_MAIN                  CPUSPEEDNW                     680.062427
SYSSTATS_MAIN                  IOSEEKTIM                              10
SYSSTATS_MAIN                  IOTFRSPEED                           4096
SYSSTATS_MAIN                  SREADTIM                            4.716
SYSSTATS_MAIN                  MREADTIM                            2.055
SYSSTATS_MAIN                  CPUSPEED                             1077
SYSSTATS_MAIN                  MBRC                                    4
SYSSTATS_MAIN                  MAXTHR                          956634112
SYSSTATS_MAIN                  SLAVETHR                           252928

How do we explain this ?

 

This question highlights two points – one important, the other only slightly less so.

The really important point is one of interpretation.  Broadly speaking we could reasonably say that the (typical) time required to perform a single block read is made up of the (typical) seek time plus the transfer time which, using the names of the statistics above, would indeed give us the relationship: sreadtim = ioseektim + db_block_size/iotfrspeed; but we have to remember that we are thinking of a simplified model of the world. The values that we capture for sreadtim include the time it takes for a request to get from Oracle to the O/S, through the various network software and hardware layers and back again, the formula ignores those components completely and, moreover, doesn’t allow for the fact that some “reads” could actually come from one of several caches without any physical disc access taking place; similarly we should be aware that the time for an actual I/O seek would vary dramatically with the current position  of the read head, the radial position of the target block, the speed and current direction of movement of the read head, and the rotational distance to the target block. The formula is not attempting to express a physical law, it is simply expressing an approximation that we might use in a first line estimate of performance.

In fact we can see in the figures above that multi-block reads (typically of 4 blocks)  were faster than single block reads on this hardware for the duration of the sampling period – and that clearly doesn’t fit with the simple view embedded in our formula of how disc drives work.  (It’s a fairly typical effect of SANs, of course, that large read requests make the SAN software start doing predictive read-ahead, so that the next read request from Oracle may find that the SAN has already loaded the required data into its cache.)

There is, however, the second point that these figures highlight – but you have to be in the know to spot the detail: whatever the complexities introduced by SAN caching, we’re notlooking at the right figures. The ioseektim and iotfrspeed shown here are the default values used by Oracle. It looks as if the user has called dbms_stats.gather_system_stats() with a 48 hour workload (8th Oct to 10th Oct), but hasn’t yet executed the procedure using the ‘noworkload’ option. Perhaps the ioseektim and iotfrspeed figures from a noworkload call would look a little more reasonable when compared with the 4.716 milliseconds of the workload single block read. There may still be a large gap between the model and the reality, but until the two sets of figures we’re using come from the same place we shouldn’t even think about comparing them.

July 3, 2013

maxthr – 3

Filed under: CBO,Oracle,Parallel Execution,Statistics,System Stats — Jonathan Lewis @ 6:29 pm GMT Jul 3,2013

In part 1 of this mini-series we looked at the effects of costing a tablescan serially and then parallel when the maxthr and slavethr statistics had not been set.

In part 2 we looked at the effect of setting just the maxthr - and this can happen if you don’t happen to do any parallel execution while the stats collection is going on.

In part 3 we’re going to look at the two variations the optimizer displays when both statistics have been set. So here are the starting system stats:

begin
	dbms_stats.delete_system_stats;
	dbms_stats.set_system_stats('MBRC',        64);
	dbms_stats.set_system_stats('MREADTIM',    10);
	dbms_stats.set_system_stats('SREADTIM',     5);
	dbms_stats.set_system_stats('CPUSPEED',  2000);
	dbms_stats.set_system_stats('MAXTHR',  262144);
	dbms_stats.set_system_stats('SLAVETHR', 65536);
	dbms_stats.set_system_stats('SLAVETHR', 47000);
	dbms_stats.set_system_stats('SLAVETHR', 16384);
end;
/

You’ll notice that I’ve shown three options for slavethr so, when running the tests, I will be commenting out two of them. The middle value is the important one as I’ve set it just below a critical breakpoint. You’ll recall that the optimizer is programmed to behave as if a parallel slave will operate at 90% of the speed of a serial process. If we take the 64 block read, at 8KB per block, completed in 10 ms, this represents 52428.8 bytes per ms. 90% of that is 47,186 bytes per ms – hence the choice for slavethr in the second of the tests.

Remember that a serial tablescan of my data had an I/O cost of 1,251 (or 1,250 is you ignore the “tablescan cost plus 1″ effect) and that we could investigate the parallel costs by reference to the original serial cost compared to the degree of parallelism. We’re going to do that again, but in this case I’m going to run my tablescan just once (at parallel degree 5) for each of the three values of slavethr (lowest to highest) in turn.

Here are the resulting execution plans:

slavethr=16384
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
| Id  | Operation              | Name     | Rows  | Bytes | Cost (%CPU)| Time     |    TQ  |IN-OUT| PQ Distrib |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|   0 | SELECT STATEMENT       |          |     1 |     5 |   800   (0)| 00:00:05 |        |      |            |
|   1 |  SORT AGGREGATE        |          |     1 |     5 |            |          |        |      |            |
|   2 |   PX COORDINATOR       |          |       |       |            |          |        |      |            |
|   3 |    PX SEND QC (RANDOM) | :TQ10000 |     1 |     5 |            |          |  Q1,00 | P->S | QC (RAND)  |
|   4 |     SORT AGGREGATE     |          |     1 |     5 |            |          |  Q1,00 | PCWP |            |
|   5 |      PX BLOCK ITERATOR |          | 40000 |   195K|   800   (0)| 00:00:05 |  Q1,00 | PCWC |            |
|   6 |       TABLE ACCESS FULL| T1       | 40000 |   195K|   800   (0)| 00:00:05 |  Q1,00 | PCWP |            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   IO_COST   CPU_COST       COST
---------- ---------- ----------
       800    1333333        800

slavethr=47000
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
| Id  | Operation              | Name     | Rows  | Bytes | Cost (%CPU)| Time     |    TQ  |IN-OUT| PQ Distrib |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|   0 | SELECT STATEMENT       |          |     1 |     5 |   279   (0)| 00:00:02 |        |      |            |
|   1 |  SORT AGGREGATE        |          |     1 |     5 |            |          |        |      |            |
|   2 |   PX COORDINATOR       |          |       |       |            |          |        |      |            |
|   3 |    PX SEND QC (RANDOM) | :TQ10000 |     1 |     5 |            |          |  Q1,00 | P->S | QC (RAND)  |
|   4 |     SORT AGGREGATE     |          |     1 |     5 |            |          |  Q1,00 | PCWP |            |
|   5 |      PX BLOCK ITERATOR |          | 40000 |   195K|   279   (0)| 00:00:02 |  Q1,00 | PCWC |            |
|   6 |       TABLE ACCESS FULL| T1       | 40000 |   195K|   279   (0)| 00:00:02 |  Q1,00 | PCWP |            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   IO_COST   CPU_COST       COST
---------- ---------- ----------
       279    1333333        279

slavethr=65536
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
| Id  | Operation              | Name     | Rows  | Bytes | Cost (%CPU)| Time     |    TQ  |IN-OUT| PQ Distrib |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|   0 | SELECT STATEMENT       |          |     1 |     5 |   278   (0)| 00:00:02 |        |      |            |
|   1 |  SORT AGGREGATE        |          |     1 |     5 |            |          |        |      |            |
|   2 |   PX COORDINATOR       |          |       |       |            |          |        |      |            |
|   3 |    PX SEND QC (RANDOM) | :TQ10000 |     1 |     5 |            |          |  Q1,00 | P->S | QC (RAND)  |
|   4 |     SORT AGGREGATE     |          |     1 |     5 |            |          |  Q1,00 | PCWP |            |
|   5 |      PX BLOCK ITERATOR |          | 40000 |   195K|   278   (0)| 00:00:02 |  Q1,00 | PCWC |            |
|   6 |       TABLE ACCESS FULL| T1       | 40000 |   195K|   278   (0)| 00:00:02 |  Q1,00 | PCWP |            |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

13 rows selected.

   IO_COST   CPU_COST       COST
---------- ---------- ----------
       278    1333333        278

As a starting point, we can say that the modified cost is always going to be: 1250 * serial throughput rate / parallel throughput rate where, in this test suite, the serial throughput rate in bytes per ms is 64 * 8K / 10 = 52428.8

Working from the top down:
When slavethr = 16384 the aggregate throughput rate is 5 * 16384 = 81920, so the I/O cost should be 1250 * 52428.8/81920 = 800 (Q.E.D)

When slavethr = 41000 the aggregate throughput rate is 5 * 47000 = 235,000 so the I/O cost should be 1250 * 52428.8/205000 = 279 (Q.E.D) You’ll notice that this is very close to the figure I had from the first test when I didn’t have maxthr or slavethr set and the optimizer used its “90% of serial” trick.

When slavethr = 65536, something odd has happened – instead of a significant change in I/O cost, the result actually matches the figure we got slavethr wasn’t set. The rule is simple – if slavethr is larger than the throughput implied by mbrc (etc.) the optimizer ignores it and falls back to the “90% of serial” model.

Reminder.

I’ve been showing you how Oracle does the arithmetic with the statistics it has. It’s very important to remember that this is just arithmetic – it’s Oracle trying to work out the best (likely) execution plan given some assumptions about what ought to be the limiting factors when the query runs. In effect the arithmetic can have the effect of saying: “if we assume (based on the statistics) that we can’t do better than parallel 6 then the best plan is P” – but if the hint actually says /*+ parallel(t1 42) */ then at run time Oracle will take the plan that’s appropriate for running parallel 6 and try to run it at parallel 42 – and that may be a big mistake.

Warning: The manuals say that maxthr and slavethr are stored as bytes per second; it seems that they’re really bytes per millisecond in (at least) 10g and 11g, but change to bytes per second in 12c. If you upgrade to 12c, make sure you check your system statistics before and after the upgrade to make sure that you have allowed for this change otherwise you may find that Oracle becomes very unenthusiastic about running parallel queries.

June 27, 2013

maxthr – 2

Filed under: CBO,Oracle,Parallel Execution,Statistics,System Stats — Jonathan Lewis @ 5:08 pm GMT Jun 27,2013

Actually, there hasn’t been a “maxthr – 1″, I called the first part of this series“System Stats”. If you look back at it you’ll see that I set up some system statistics, excluding the maxthr and slavethr values, and described how the optimizer would calculate the cost of a serial tablescan, then I followed this up with a brief description of how the calculations changed if I hinted the optimizer into a parallel tablescan.

(more…)

June 25, 2013

System Stats

Filed under: CBO,Oracle,Parallel Execution,Statistics,System Stats — Jonathan Lewis @ 5:27 pm GMT Jun 25,2013

Several years ago I wrote the following in “Cost Based Oracle – Fundamentals” (p.47):

The maxthr and slavethr figures relate to throughput for parallel execution slaves. I believe that the figures somehow control the maximum degree of parallelism that any given query may operate at by recording the maximum rate at which slaves have historically been able to operate—but I have not been able to verify this.

Browsing the internet recently, I discovered that that no-one else seems to have published anything to verify my comment, so I decided it was about time I did so myself.  I’m going to work up to it in two blog notes , so if you do happen to know of any document that describes the impact of maxthr and slavethr on the optimizer’s costing algorithms please give me a reference in the comments – that way I might not have to write the second note.

(more…)

September 12, 2011

System Stats

Filed under: Bugs,CBO,Oracle,Statistics,System Stats,Upgrades — Jonathan Lewis @ 5:40 pm GMT Sep 12,2011

A quick collation – and warning – for 11.2

Bottom line – be careful about what you do with system stats on 11.2

Footnote: the MOS link is a search string  producing a list of references. I set it up like that because one of the articles referencing the bug is called “Things to consider before upgrade to 11.2.0.2″ and it’s worth reading.

Addendum: one of the people on the two-day course I’ve just run in Berlin sent me a link for a quick note on how to set your own values for the system stats if you hit this bug. It’s actually quite a reasonable thing to do whether or not you hit the bug given the way that gathering the stats can produce unsuitable figures anyway:  setting system stats. (I’ve also added their company blog to the links on the right, they have a number interesting items and post fairly regularly.)

December 17, 2010

System Statistics

Filed under: Infrastructure,Oracle,Statistics,System Stats — Jonathan Lewis @ 6:10 pm GMT Dec 17,2010

I wrote an article about system statistics / CPU Costing for Oracle magazine a few years ago – and last week I realised that I’ve never supplied a link to it in the notes and comments I’ve made about system statistics. So I’ve just run a search through the Oracle website trying to find it – and discovered that it’s no longer available. Apparently the editors have decided that any technical articles over a certain age should be withdrawn in case they are out of date and misleading. (Clearly they’ve read my blog on trust – I wish the people maintaining Metalink would do the same as the magazine editors – but they probably have a much larger volume to worry about).

However, I have discovered translations of the article in Russian, Korean and Chinese – so if you can read any of these languages, you might want to take a look at them before they disappear too.

If you want an original English version – dated April 2004, which is when I sent it in to Oracle Magazine, and before it underwent some editing – I’ve posted it as a pdf file.

[More on System Statistics]

October 17, 2007

System Statistics 3

Filed under: CBO,System Stats,Troubleshooting,Tuning — Jonathan Lewis @ 7:35 pm GMT Oct 17,2007

In a recent thread on one of the Oracle Forums, someone asked the question:

So, in general, if systems statistics are in effect, would you or would you not make any adjustments to the optimizer_index_cost_adj and optimizer_index_caching parameters?

Under what circumstance?

This is my reply:

(more…)

May 20, 2007

System Stats strategy

Filed under: CBO,Infrastructure,Statistics,System Stats — Jonathan Lewis @ 9:11 pm GMT May 20,2007

A few days ago I received an email about system statistics. I decided it was worth replying to, provided I wrote my response up as a series of questions and answers on the blog. (I don’t tend to respond to individual questions –  it’s not an effective use of my time – so there has to be a good reason for replying).

(more…)

April 30, 2007

System Statistics

Filed under: CBO,Statistics,System Stats,Tuning — Jonathan Lewis @ 8:21 pm GMT Apr 30,2007

In chaper 2 of Cost Based Oracle – Fundamentals, I made the following comment about system statistics.

“… you could simply calibrate your hardware (or at least the I/O subsystem) for absolute performance figures …”

(more…)

December 15, 2006

ORA-01722: upgrade error

Filed under: CBO,Hints,Oracle,Statistics,System Stats,Troubleshooting — Jonathan Lewis @ 10:33 pm GMT Dec 15,2006

I received an email recently from someone who had just upgraded the Oracle 11i Business Suite (11.5.9) from 9.2.0.6 to 10.2.0.2.  After the upgrade, the following SQL statement (shown here with its original format – not according to my standards) started failing with Oracle error: ORA-01722: invalid number.
(more…)

October 24, 2006

Optimizer_index_cost_adj

Filed under: CBO,Infrastructure,Oracle,Performance,Site History,System Stats — Jonathan Lewis @ 2:44 pm GMT Oct 24,2006

[Updated 28th November 2011] – just after the fifth anniversary – to mark this as the first post of the Oracle Scratchpad.

A recent post on one of the OTN Database General forum pages asked about the effect of having the parameter optimizer_index_cost_adj set when you enable system statistics (also known as CPU costing).

(more…)

Theme: Rubric. Get a free blog at WordPress.com

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 4,422 other followers